?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

DAVY'S PICS AFTER OPERATION

These are pics of Davy when I brought him home on October 19, 2005.



Davy had surgery on October 18, 2005.

He's doing great and can out run me like crazy. His cast will be taken off tomorrow in the morning. I don't believe he'll be able to use his little paw, but at least it wasn't amputated. I'll post pics of Davy again, after his cast is taken off.

I'm trying to familiarize him to my big outdoor dogs, so I can have him enjoy and explore my backyard. It's going to take a long time before I feel he'll be safe from my dogs. Mickey and Jewely still can't figure out what he is, but they are growing to love him more and more.

I must brag! Davy is a kitten with PERSONALITY!
He follows me everywhere and insists on sleeping alongside my back, as I sit in front of my computer! One good thing about this is that I get a free back massage with his endless purring!

There are a couple of negative issues I must bring up about Davy.
1. He refuses to do potty in his kitty litter!
2. I had to cover the aquarium I keep Porky (hedgehog) in because Davy thinks Porky's a mouse!
3. Davy insists on eating Mickey and Jewely's dog food and Mickey and Jewely insist on eating Davy's cat food!
4. Oh my!

SEXY LEGS PLAYGIRL HIDDEN SPY CAMERAS WEBCAMS
Sexy Legs Playgirls Webcams Live

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
poetpaladin
Nov. 6th, 2005 08:54 pm (UTC)
You are so sweet. :)
playgirl
Nov. 6th, 2005 10:32 pm (UTC)
But not as sweet as you!
Love and kisses!
poetpaladin
Nov. 14th, 2005 08:37 am (UTC)
*mwah!* :)
jerris_darkrun_
Nov. 6th, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
He's so adorable!!!
playgirl
Nov. 6th, 2005 10:31 pm (UTC)
Wait til I dress him up in his Christmas outfit!
therivernews
Nov. 6th, 2005 10:10 pm (UTC)
hahaha...yeah, cats are like totally out of control... lol

Hugs and love always sweetie.

Love,

Mickey
playgirl
Nov. 6th, 2005 10:30 pm (UTC)
He amazes me so 'cause he can already run so fast on 3 legs!

Love you!
therivernews
Nov. 6th, 2005 11:23 pm (UTC)
yeah cats is crazy...our are nuts...

LOL

Love always,

Mickey
inspectorjury
Nov. 6th, 2005 10:14 pm (UTC)
To think you named your cat after me. Wow.. Maybe it's cause I too refuse to go potty in kitty litter.
playgirl
Nov. 6th, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
haaaaaaaaa

Aha! So you refuse, too?!

Come here so I can give you a spanking!
inspectorjury
Nov. 7th, 2005 03:02 am (UTC)
So have you got the black leather high heeled boots for spanking?
playgirl
Nov. 7th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
Yup!
And my black net stockings.
grrrr...purr...meow! heh heh
nsingman
Nov. 6th, 2005 11:29 pm (UTC)
He's so cute! I'm very glad he's feeling better, and sorry that he hasn't completely gotten the hang of the litter box. :-)
playgirl
Nov. 7th, 2005 12:09 am (UTC)
Yes, he is a cutie, huh?!

I'm sorry too, because I have grab the pooper scooper everyday
and scoop the nasty stuff and wash the floor in the den with Lysol!

Mickey and Jewely are just as upset about this as I am. I have the
kitty litter filled with some deoderized stuff I bought at Target.
I'm just going to have to go outside and grab a shovel full of dirt
and try that in the litter box. God, I sure hope that works!
lordremo
Nov. 7th, 2005 08:29 am (UTC)
The kitty seems quite resilient
just noticed you put me on your list, hello! glad to see a strong girl with strong values and views. Hope you comment often! I'm adding you; most all my comments are public so you havent missed anything. Will check out your cams site later when I'm more awake, but I already like what I see in your icons... the lj name suits you!

Remo
playgirl
Nov. 7th, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC)
Re: The kitty seems quite resilient
Thank you!

I'm an angel at times, but every now and then I
put my wings away and become just a little naughty!

Also, thanks for accepting me as your lj friend,
I appreciate it!
Hugs! @:o)
davev1968
Nov. 7th, 2005 11:19 am (UTC)
You are both cuties and both lucky to have found each other.

If only this dave could be so lucky.
playgirl
Nov. 7th, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
I'm the lucky one 'cause I'm the one who found you!
Hugs my friend!
wizekid05
Nov. 8th, 2005 05:42 am (UTC)
lol he found the motherly love he neede from you .. cute and adorable. lol you seem to have done a good job with him and you seem to enjoy the miss haps between all your pets.. lol well hows life trating you sweetie.. i been busy... college is kicking my a$$.. lol take care..
playgirl
Nov. 9th, 2005 02:17 am (UTC)
They keep me so busy! They are cuties aren't they?
I'll be posting brand new pics of Davy soon.
The vet took off his cast today. Poor baby, his
little body looks terrible.

He is a big stinker and is already spoiled rotten.
He likes to cuddle on the chair I sit on in front of
my computer. He's right behind me right now, pawing
my waist. Mickey and Jewely are so jealous! haaaaa

It's great you're busy with school.
Love you my adorable friend!
silent_despair
Nov. 8th, 2005 06:26 pm (UTC)
-
My vet yelled at me for letting my dogs eat my cat's food. Apparently, cat food has five times as much fat as dog food, so my dogs were putting on weight like maniacs. As soon as I moved the cat food out of their reach, though, my larger dog lost about 7 pounds in two weeks.
Then my mother decided to put the cat food back down again, and the whole thing is starting all over.
playgirl
Nov. 9th, 2005 02:13 am (UTC)
Re: -
I had no idea. Thanks for letting me know.

I'll just have to find a solution in trying to seperate them from eating the kittens food. It's going to be hard.

When a pet gets fat, they develope diabetes. This is what happened to Penny, my toy poodle. I had to give her insulin shots twice a day and measure her food. She went blind. I tried to save her by having her stay at the vet's for a week, but I had to finally put her to sleep. She could have live so many more years and through my stupidity, I shortened her life by feeding her human food.

She was one of the greatest losses of my life. I still cry when I remember my baby!
tigron_x
Nov. 10th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a hand full.

I'm glad he's doing good and enjoying life. :)
tigron_x
Nov. 10th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC)
And all thanks to you. <3
(Anonymous)
Nov. 21st, 2005 01:49 am (UTC)
Positive Thoughts
I'm thinking positive thoughts for you..
A speedy recovery for Davy.
MrGuard
playgirl
Nov. 21st, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Positive Thoughts
Thank you!

Next step to Davy's recovery is taking him to the vet for an x-ray. He is doing wonderfully and become more and more spoiled rotten as each day passes!
He's such a snoop! I'll be posting some pics soon of some little antique treasure I bought recently and you will see Davy pawing and taking a peek at each item!

Hug from Davy, Mickey, Jewely and me!
Of course, the rest of the clan send hugs, too, but I can't add their names here 'cause there are just too many they just won't fit!
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com