?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry



1. I forgot to mention that Lolly and Norma are my friends again! I'll never take them for granted again! I felt so alone without them, but not anymore, because we're the Four Musketeers again! :o)

We all, including Glory, decided at the last minute to go try to take a peek at Hillary Clinton at the Don Haskins Center. The place was packed and we couldn't get close enough so I could take her pic, but I did hear her speak. I like her very much, but I LOVE Obama!

2. I'll be sending out checks tomorrow!

3. This youtube video is VERY long, but PLEASE watch it and pay CLOSE attention from BEGINNING to END!


Any thoughts?

Thank you [info]tatoodevil for sharing the link with me! It spooked me more than ever!









Tamil Music
India



Join MoveOn.org
Democracy in Action




Join The NRA

"The Right Of The People To Keep and
Bear Arms, Shall Not Be infringed."


SCREENED

Comments

( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
moon_shine
Feb. 13th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
Just here sending you a ((Hug))
And the Tango sounds good. To me too! ;o)
playgirl
Feb. 13th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
Scent of a Woman
I'll Tango with you only if you can Tango like Al Pacino in Scent of a Woman! ;o)
moon_shine
Feb. 14th, 2008 12:42 am (UTC)
Re: Scent of a Woman
Oh and can I Tango, just look at me in the Icon ;o) and you know the Scent of a Woman only makes me better! ;o) and the sent of you would just make me even better yet, so lets Tango my Buttercup all night long ;o)

to tell you the truth Sunshine when I think of you I get weak in the knees and my Heart starts to Dance :)
donchep
Feb. 13th, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC)
You might want to consider taking the gloom and doom pundits with a grain of salt. There are way too many flaws in her ten steps.

I studied History and learned to recognize patterns, etc. The biggest flaw in her reasoning is that there are significant shift changes in ideology to stop the flow of a consistent push towards the goal she states.

If one administration even starts to put the wheels in motion towards totalitarianism the next administration will have other ideas, unless they can tranistion those ideals seamlessly from one to another, it tends to fall apart.

A true dictatorship of the style she is talking about requires the same players to remain in place over the long haul, and we are not designed for that probability.
playgirl
Feb. 13th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
LIST
Suddenly makes sense. Thank you! But she, and all those she mentioned, being put on a LIST, worries me!

What a sigh of relief!
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
donchep
Feb. 13th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
But read it closely. Once you read the Time article she's citing as EVIDENCE here suppositions are so bat-shit crazy and ful of non-sequiturs you can't even read anyhting else she writes with a real ounce of credibility.

The very notion that the GOP would try to fund Obama would be an act of sheer stupidity considering the snowballing popularity of Obama over a mainstream audience, the broad base appeal is undeniable. Obama is not Ralph Nader, he isn't going to cause a shift of independent votes towards McCain. In fact, you can count on Clinton for that.


nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 08:42 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
If they believe he can be deep sixed by a political scandal heading into November it's an entirely plausible scenario.

Think about this: if, back in early 2000, someone had postulated the Battle of Florida aka Bush v. Gore and its outcome, would you have believed them?

~M~
donchep
Feb. 13th, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
With Jeb Bush as governor? What do you think?
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
So what makes the Repugs underwriting Obama scenario so outlandish to you? Where did this guy come from? And you really think freakin' Alan Keyes was the best they could come up with?

On a less paranoid note, you should read Joe Wilson's latest piece over on HuffPo, which is seriously Obamanoid turf btw.

~M~
donchep
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
Already read the piece. It was full of the new soundbite for Hillary's campaign "combat tested". Napoleon was combat tested too before Waterloo.

And let's look at Illinois before Keyes even entered the race and before Ryan's little sex scandal with his ex wife 7 of 9. Obama had huge support and huge numbers . His momentum was in place and there was no way any replacement for Ryan was going to even begin to chip away at that base.
Keyes was exactly what he was meant to be. The throwaway carpetbagger sacrifice that wouldn't hurt any likely candidates for future office in Illinois. He was the suicide bomber for the GOP only that bomb was set to go off where only he would go down in flames.
playgirl
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
OK donchep, he broke my rules. Where do I go to get him banned from posting in my LJ?
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
Who, me? =0

~M~
donchep
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
Not quite sure, I simply deleted him every time he posted in my LJ.
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
I gave her the 411 on Da BanHammer. =)

~M~
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC)
Holy shit!! I just checked out his LJ. Seems like he's working on getting an Encyclopedia Dramatica entry.

~M~
playgirl
Feb. 13th, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
Nebris taught me where and how to go ban him:

http://playgirl.livejournal.com/349716.html?thread=8623124#t8623124
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
We shall see.

But, even though I distrust Obama, I have stated publicly that if he's the Dem Nom, I will vote for him. I don't hear a lot of that from his supporters vis-a-vis Hillary. I've actually heard just the opposite from his wife.

~M~
donchep
Feb. 13th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Re: We ain't even close to being out of the woods...
I'll even fess up to that myself. I and many Obama supporters are independents who are here for him and him only. Hillary can't make a claim to having voters like me. And yes there are plenty of crossovers who really do feel the RFK vibe with Obama.

Why in the world do they feel that Obama supporters should come over to Hillary's camp if she gets the nomination? Especially considering how many of us aren't beholden to the party?
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
Why in the world do they feel that Obama supporters should come over to Hillary's camp if she gets the nomination?

I'll let my icon answer that question. =)

~M~
donchep
Feb. 13th, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC)
The idea of voting for Hillary Clinton isn't enough reason for you?:)
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
Hill's been my gal for a while.

~M~
donchep
Feb. 13th, 2008 11:05 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah and democrats better make up their mind because if Mccain is your bugaboo..then according to polls Obama is the only one who had a lead over him. Clinton was drawing with him.
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
Here are two unpleasant political facts about our dear country;

1) We are a highly militaristic nation. Peace Candidates can get nominated, but they never get elected.

2) We are still a few decades away from being truly ready to elect a black man president and by that time Hispanics will be 40+% of the population and we'll probably get a Latino [or Latina] first, which is part of the rush with Obama. Black folks are rightly scared that their time will come and go before they get to enjoy it.

~M~
playgirl
Feb. 13th, 2008 11:34 pm (UTC)
HOW TO BECOME THE 1ST...
a few decades away we'll probably get a [Latina] first

OMG! I'm Latina! I'm heading straight to the library in hopes of finding, HOW TO BECOME THE 1ST LATINA PRESIDENT - In 3 EASY Lessons!

I'm so excited!
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC)
Re: HOW TO BECOME THE 1ST...
I'd hit...um, vote for you. ;)

~M~
donchep
Feb. 14th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
#2 is not even a fact. That's just personal opinion. You can't state that as fact.
nebris
Feb. 14th, 2008 04:05 am (UTC)
I am Mr. Charlie, dude; trust me, it's a fact. Just look at NoLa. Do you really think that would have been tolerated if that was a 'white city'?

~M~

Edited at 2008-02-14 04:08 am (UTC)
donchep
Feb. 14th, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
Another thing about #2. Hillary Clinton's camp is playing on this black vs brown divide and to hear it as a "political fact" is extremely insulting. That's why I joined latinos for Obama. So that Hillary's fear mongers like Sergio Bendixen and her former worker Patty Solis Doyle will stop taking the latino vote for granted as being racist and unlikely to vote for a candidate fro being African-American.

Last I checked, Hillary was not latina either.
blogavad_gita
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
TROLL ALERT. TROLL ALERT. BORING BORING. GET A LIFE
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
I'm am old pal of Savanna, so take your CAPS and shove 'em!

~M~
playgirl
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:41 pm (UTC)
I'm deleting him and banning him nebris. I just have to find out where I go and how I go about it.
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
Whew! Let me find the Admin Console. brb

~M~
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
here
http://www.livejournal.com/admin/console/

Type in ban_set & blogavad_gita and then click execute =)

~M~
playgirl
Feb. 13th, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC)
Re: here
Thank you love! I've banned him from posting here again.
nebris
Feb. 13th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
Re: here
Go you! =)

xoxox
~M~
moon_shine3
Feb. 14th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Re: here
Thanks I needed to Ban him too, from my journal he added me. Thanks!
I even reported him last night to LJ Abuse for his crap
carrieslife
Feb. 13th, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
Not on topic at all but holy crap your icon made me laugh!!
p0stmdrnpr1mt1v
Feb. 13th, 2008 10:09 pm (UTC)
well, in the book she mentions there being little motivation for the next president to make the effort of removing the legal mechanisms that now give them more power... regardless of party.

we've had the same players involved in Republican administrations since at least Nixon, but even during Clinton's 8 years he enacted some major police-state crime laws and funded greater militarization of police forces... back when people who wanted to defend the constitution were the terrorists of the moment. liberals turned a blind eye to that just like conservative republicans turn a blind eye to Bush.
tigron_x
Feb. 13th, 2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
She touched on things I already knew, but she did add an interesting perspective with the whole "blueprint" idea. However, I disagree with her standpoint somewhat. She's making an arguement that we're headed towards a dictatorship. That's highly unlikely in this country. But an oligarchy with a chief executive is likely. And actually, I'd say that's what we have today.
playgirl
Feb. 13th, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
Why do you think she's on that List? She sure didn't look or talk like a terrorist to me.

The day this country becomes a dictatorship, I'm jumping in the ocean and forget how to swim.
tigron_x
Feb. 14th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC)
I don't know. Certain family ties? Travels to certain countries that raise a red flag? Has the ability to influence public opinion? Who knows. But she is on a list in order to gather intelligence on her affairs, or in order to gather intelligence on the affairs of others or groups she is associated with. But all in all, even though martial law has not been declared, that doesn't mean you shouldn't be careful of what you say or do. We live in a policed state, and anything you say or do will be used against you. That's why it's so important for you to become aware of your rights as a human being. No other being aside from God has authority over you without your consent.

Now, with what I said above, why would you go kill yourself because some other man is imposing his/her rule upon you? Don't cowards roll over and die? And I doubt you're a coward. The honorable thing to do is to press your rights. ;)
ayoub
Feb. 14th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
YAY for the Four Musketeers! :D
playgirl
Feb. 23rd, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I'm so happy to be a part of the Muskerteers again! :o)
daddy
Feb. 14th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
Ill not comment about Billary, but I will say this.. I am so happy that you, Lolly and Norma have gotten back together again.

Friends are too important to let get away. Keep them close protect their trust and dont ever forget to let them know how much you love and need them.
playgirl
Feb. 23rd, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I've been so happy ever since they took me back. I felt like something was missing from my body, and found it was my heart.

We're all back together, acting sillier than ever! :o)
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com