?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Give me a receipt!

What the hell goes on here?!

When I go vote, I'm going to demand they give me a receipt, just like the one I get at my local grocery store!!
Voting machine problems checked.

Believe it or not, I still don't know who the hell I'm going to vote for! I don’t know why I’ve been beating my head against my wrought iron window, trying to decide! It really isn’t going to make a difference! They're all just a bunch of assholes!

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
scottj32
Nov. 6th, 2006 03:41 am (UTC)
Kinky baby! GO KINKY!!
playgirl
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
If I were to become President of the U.S., I'd make politics soooo much FUN! ;o)
0ccam
Nov. 6th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, you're right. The people that WANT to run for/hold office are, IMHO, disturbed. The people that would be the best at it are not going to run.

But you need to go vote. Even if it is just a matter of picking the lesser evil. And if there are Resolutions or Propositions on the ballot, you need to make your wishes known.
playgirl
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
I did vote. When we vote, it gives us the right to complain when things aren't right.

I believe that many potential good men don't run for office because of the gossip that will be brought up about them. It's sad that politics has become so dirty. I honestly believe that we all have a skeleton or two in our own closet that haven't been exposed to the world.

Anyway, now that the voting is over, I hope to God things will be much better for all Americans. Need desperately need to feel patriotic in a BIG way again!

God save and bless America!
haze
Nov. 6th, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)
Nothing beats the good old method of a voting card and a pen.
I don't care how much extra time it takes to count votes. It's better to have an accurate count, especially in a country like yours where voting isn't compulsory.
tomcatshanger
Nov. 6th, 2006 01:22 pm (UTC)
accurate count with card and pen?

There will always be those folks who simply can't vote correctly. Be it they too stupid to touch the screen correctly, too damn dumb to scroll and click correctly, lacking the eye sight to punch the right hole, or merely too damn lazy to clearly mark a piece of paper, folks have always and will always fuck up their ballet.

Election fraud is pretty easy with paper too. Just look a Chicago for the past 30 years.

Our best bet would be controlling the voters, IE, making damn sure of the voters identity, and making damn sure each voter only votes once.
sweeny_todd
Nov. 6th, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)
don't you have minor parties?
see_dog
Nov. 6th, 2006 04:17 am (UTC)
Just vote for see_dog :) He'll make a differrence!
playgirl
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
I'll be your campaign manager in 2008!! :o)
see_dog
Nov. 9th, 2006 05:14 am (UTC)
But will we beat christopher walken?
davev1968
Nov. 6th, 2006 04:22 am (UTC)
Vote for me for Dictator!
(Deleted comment)
davev1968
Nov. 6th, 2006 04:25 am (UTC)
Nah. see, if it is voluntary, they can't complain.

Bahahahahahaha
moon_shine
Nov. 6th, 2006 06:12 am (UTC)
some thing sounds fishy there all right!
and as far as who to vote for sunshine just vote your heart
that is all any of us can do :o) right or wrong

3 Quotes for you

1. "Half of the American people have never read a newspaper. Half never voted for President. One hopes it is the same half."
*Gore Vidal*

2. "Vote early and vote often."
*Al Capone*

3. "The difference between a democracy and a dictatorship is that in a democracy you vote first and take orders later; in a dictatorship you don't have to waste your time voting."
*Charles Bukowski*

well good luck
p0stmdrnpr1mt1v
Nov. 6th, 2006 07:13 am (UTC)
ha, I just hear a news report that after the recent fall of gas prices, they have now levelled off.
one thing for certain, they will go back up after tuesday!
moon_shine
Nov. 6th, 2006 07:28 am (UTC)
ya you can say that one more Time!
playgirl
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
They sure did think we were stupid, huh?

Perhaps the prices will stay low, now that the Demo's have a big say in many matters!
uglyface2
Nov. 6th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
Well... good luck. Really, you'll need it. All of us will.
playgirl
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
Now that the elections are over, I hope things will go much better for all of us, Dave! We all desperately need a change, and we all desperately need to trust, and believe in our government once again!
smjayman
Nov. 6th, 2006 09:17 pm (UTC)
Believe it or not, I still don't know who the hell I'm going to vote for! I don’t know why I’ve been beating my head against my wrought iron window, trying to decide! It really isn’t going to make a difference! They're all just a bunch of assholes!

I feel similarly. It isn't just you. ;)
playgirl
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:00 pm (UTC)
Well, it is now over! Thank goodness!

Only the future will tell how things will go. The only thing I want, is to be able to trust our government as I did once before, so long ago! :o)
mindme
Nov. 7th, 2006 12:05 am (UTC)
My philosophy is still vote. Vote for a fringe party candidate or write in if possible. I've always felt the worse thing you can do is not vote. Not voting, I believe, not only contributes to low voter turn outs but sends the message "a minority of the minority put me in office, they're the only ones I have to care about".

When politicians see 40% of the people vote, its a vote on the system of democracy itself. A minority of the people care. The majority don't really care about the democratic system.
playgirl
Nov. 8th, 2006 07:55 pm (UTC)
I believe that when one votes, one automatically gains the right to complain if need be.

I realize I'm talking crazy here, but it sure would be nice to get a receipt for my vote, just like I do when I buy something at a store. :o)
olafthunderfoot
Nov. 16th, 2006 06:09 am (UTC)
www.lp.org
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com